Toni Collette

Watch Toni Collette Movies | Watch Toni Collette TV Shows

Toni Collette Photo

Toni Collette Wiki


Real Name: Antonia Collette
Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Birth Date: November 01, 1972
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Soundtrack

Toni Collette Biography


Toni Collette is an Academy Award-nominated Australian actress best known for her roles in The Sixth Sense (1999) and Little Miss Sunshine (2006).She was born on November 1, 1972, in Blacktown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. She is the first of three children born to Bob Collette, a truck driver, and Judy Collette, a customer service representative. From age 6 she was brought up in suburban Sydney. At the age of 11 she showed her phenomenal acting skills when she faked appendicitis out of boredom and longing for attention; her act was so convincing that doctors had to remove her appendix, even though the test showed nothing wrong with it.At 16, she left school and enrolled in National Institute of Dramatic Arts (NIDA). At that time she was a struggling actress, supporting herself by delivering pizzas. After 18 months of studies, she left NIDA for her feature film debut as Wendy Robinson opposite Russell Crowe and Anthony Hopkins in The Efficiency Expert (1992), and earned herself a nomination for Best Supporting Actress from the Australian Film Institute. Collette made her stage debut with the Sydney Theatre Company, as Sonya in Anton Chekhov's Uncle Vanya, a performance that won her a critic's circle award as Best Newcomer. She also appeared in stage productions at the Belvoir Street Theatre under directorship of Geoffrey Rush. In 1994 she won the Australian Best Actress in a Lead Role for her work in Muriel's Wedding (1994) for which she had to gain 40 pounds in seven weeks.In 1995 Toni Collette came to Hollywood with a supporting role in The Pallbearer (1996), then had a string of supporting roles. Her first lead as Diana Spencer, an Australian woman who shares the name and birthday of Princess Diana, in comedy Diana & Me (1997), was obscured by the real Diana's death which practically occurred at the same time when the movie was released. Her breakthrough came with the role as Lynn Sear in The Sixth Sense (1999), for which she quite rightly won an Academy Award nomination for Best Actress in a Supporting Role. Her latest memorable role as Sheryl, a beaten-down but loving mother, in Little Miss Sunshine (2006), is also a fine ensemble work with Abigail Breslin, Greg Kinnear, Steve Carell, Paul Dano, and Alan Arkin.Since 2003 Toni Collette has been married to musician Dave Galafassi, with whom she recorded her singing and songwriting debut album, titled 'Beautiful Awkward Pictures' in 2006. She co-owns an independent production company in Australia, and also continues her music career as a singer. Toni Collette is currently residing with her husband in Sydney, Australia, and owns a second home in Ireland.

Toni Collette Movies / TV-Shows


Birthmarked (2018)
Wanderlust (2018)
Hereditary (2018)
xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017)
Please Stand By (2017)
Madame (2017)
Unlocked (2017)
Blue Murder: Killer Cop (2017)
Fun Mom Dinner (2017)
Imperium (2016)
Krampus (2015)
Blinky Bill (2015)
Miss You Already (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
The Boxtrolls (2014)
A Long Way Down (2014)
Devil's Playground (2014)
Tammy (2014)
Glassland (2014)
Hector and the Search for Happiness (2014)
Enough Said (2013)
Lucky Them (2013)
The Way Way Back (2013)
Hostages (2013)
Hitchcock (2012)
Storm Surfers 3D (2012)
Mental (2012)
Jesus Henry Christ (2011)
Foster (2011)
Fright Night (2011)
The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2010)
The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards (2010)
Rake (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
Mary si Max (2009)
United States of Tara (2009)
The Late Show with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
The Black Balloon (2008)
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People (2008)
Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger (2008)
Evening (2007)
Towelhead (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
The Dead Girl (2006)
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
The Night Listener (2006)
Tsunami: The Aftermath (2006)
Like Minds (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
In Her Shoes (2005)
The Last Shot (2004)
Connie and Carla (2004)
The Ellen Show (2003)
Japanese Story (2003)
About a Boy (2002)
Dirty Deeds (2002)
The Hours (2002)
Changing Lanes (2002)
Dinner with Friends (2001)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2001)
Hotel Splendide (2000)
Shaft (2000)
The Sixth Sense (1999)
8 ½ Women (1999)
Velvet Goldmine (1998)
The Boys (1998)
The View (1997)
Diana & Me (1997)
Clockwatchers (1997)
Emma (1996)
The Pallbearer (1996)
Cosi (1996)
Lilian's Story (1996)
Muriels bröllop (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
The Thief and the Cobbler (1993)
The Efficiency Expert (1992)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
A Country Practice (1981)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links