Ray Winstone

Watch Ray Winstone Movies | Watch Ray Winstone TV Shows

Ray Winstone Wiki


Real Name: Raymond Andrew Winstone
Birth Place: Hackney, London, England, UK
Birth Date: February 19, 1957
Occupation: Actor

Ray Winstone Biography


Ray Winstone was born on February 19, 1957, in Hackney Hospital in London, England. He moved to Enfield, at age seven, where his father and mother had a fruit and vegetable business. He started boxing at the age of twelve at the famous Repton Amateur Boxing Club, was three times London Schoolboy Champion and fought twice for England, UK. In ten years of boxing, he won over 80 medals and trophies.Ray studied acting at the Corona School before being cast by director Alan Clarke as Carlin in the BBC Play production of Scum (1979). He has appeared in numerous TV series over the past 20 years including "Robin Hood" (1984), Palmer (1991) (TV), "Birds of a Feather" (1989), "Between the Lines" (1992), "Ghostbusters of East Finchley" (1995), "Births, Marriages and Deaths" (1999), and "Vincent" (2005). His film career has burgeoned since his award-winning role in Gary Oldman's Nil by Mouth (1997), and he has appeared in multiple films including Fanny and Elvis (1999), Tim Roth's The War Zone (1999), The Departed (2006), Hugo (2011), and Snow White and the Huntsman (2012). Known for his signature gritty voice, Winstone has also done a number of voiceover roles including Rango (2011), The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005), as well as the Beowulf (2007) film and video games. He married Elaine Winstone in 1979, and the couple have three children: Lois Winstone (born 1982), a singer with the London-based hip-hop group "Crack Village" who also played his on-screen daughter in Last Orders (2001) and got a part in four episodes of "The Bill" (1984), Jaime Winstone (born 1985) also an actress with ambitions to be a director, and Ellie Rae Winstone (born 2001).

Ray Winstone Movies / TV-Shows


King of Thieves (2018)
Jawbone (2017)
Ice (2016)
Of Kings and Prophets (2016)
Zipper (2015)
The Gunman (2015)
Barney Thomson (2015)
La limita extrema (2015)
The Trials of Jimmy Rose (2015)
The Kumars (2014)
Lords of London (2014)
Noah (2014)
20,000 Days on Earth (2014)
Moonfleet (2013)
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
Ashes (2012)
The Sweeney (2012)
The Hot Potato (2012)
The BRIT Awards 2012 (2012)
Elfie Hopkins: Cannibal Hunter (2012)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2011)
Rango (2011)
Great Expectations (2011)
Hugo (2011)
13 (2010)
Edge of Darkness (2010)
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010)
London Boulevard (2010)
Ben Hur (2010)
The Rob Brydon Show (2010)
Tracker (2010)
Ben Hur Episode #1.1 (2010)
A Man's Story (2010)
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (2010)
The Devil's Tomb (2009)
Fathers of Girls (2009)
44 Inch Chest (2009)
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
Fool's Gold (2008)
Compulsion (2008)
Beowulf (2007)
Would I Lie to You? (2007)
Sweeney Todd (2006)
The Departed (2006)
The One Show (2006)
Breaking and Entering (2006)
The Proposition (2005)
Sprung! The Magic Roundabout (2005)
Vincent (2005)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005)
Everything (2004)
King Arthur (2004)
Cold Mountain (2003)
Henry VIII (2003)
Brown Paper Bag (2003)
Top Gear (2002)
Ripley's Game - En man med onda avsikter (2002)
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001)
The Kumars at No. 42 (2001)
Last Orders (2001)
The Martins (2001)
Five Seconds to Spare (2000)
Love, Honor and Obey (2000)
At Home with the Braithwaites (2000)
Sexy Beast (2000)
There's Only One Jimmy Grimble (2000)
Darkness Falls (1999)
The War Zone (1999)
Agnes Browne (1999)
Final Cut (1998)
The Sea Change (1998)
Woundings (1998)
The Very Thought of You (1998)
Nil by Mouth (1997)
Macbeth on the Estate (1997)
Face (1997)
Kavanagh QC (1995)
Thief Takers (1995)
Ladybird Ladybird (1994)
Space Precinct (1994)
Between the Lines (1992)
Murder Most Horrid (1991)
Have I Got News for You (1990)
One Foot in the Grave (1990)
Birds of a Feather (1989)
Casualty (1986)
Number One (1985)
The Bill (1984)
Robin Hood (1984)
Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (1983)
Bergerac (1981)
Minder (1979)
Quadrophenia (1979)
Scum (1979)
The Sweeney (1974)
Play for Today (1970)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links