Fionnula Flanagan

Watch Fionnula Flanagan Movies | Watch Fionnula Flanagan TV Shows

Fionnula Flanagan Photo

Fionnula Flanagan Wiki


Real Name: Fionnghuala Flanagan
Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland
Birth Date: December 10, 1941
Occupation: Actress, Producer

Fionnula Flanagan Biography


Fionnula Flanagan was born and raised in Dublin, Ireland. From an early age she grew up speaking both English and Irish on a daily basis. Her parents weren't native Irish speakers but wanted Fionnula and her four siblings to learn the language. Her mother used to say, "A nation without a language is a nation without a soul". Fionnula has said she will be forever grateful to them for that. She was educated at the Abbey Theatre School in Dublin and in Switzerland. She moved to Los Angeles in 1968 and lives with her husband, psychiatrist Dr. Garrett O'Connor, in Beverly Hills. Of her enormous body of work, including stage, television and film, she might be most well-known for James Joyce's Women (1985), in which she plays six different women who had a profound influence on James Joyce's life. Besides giving an award-winning performance, she also wrote, adapted and produced the piece for the stage, and subsequently as a feature film. She believes Joyce is the most important writer in the English language, most notably for "Ulysses", "Finnegan's Wake" and "The Portrait of an Artist as a Young Man". When she was growing up she thought the much lauded author was a good friend of her parents, because they were always saying, "Joyce said this, Joyce said that". When she was finally old enough to read Joyce for herself, the characters were like old friends.

Fionnula Flanagan Movies / TV-Shows


Birthmarked (2018)
Kat and Alfie: Redwater (2017)
American Gods (2017)
Havenhurst (2016)
Trash Fire (2016)
Come Simi (2015)
Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street (2014)
Havets sång (2014)
Defiance (2013)
Angels Sing (2013)
Tasting Menu (2013)
Coming & Going (2011)
Kill the Irishman (2011)
The Guard (2011)
Three Wise Women (2010)
The Invention of Lying (2009)
A Christmas Carol (2009)
Yes Man (2008)
Slipstream (2007)
Brotherhood (2006)
Revelations (2005)
Transamerica (2005)
Four Brothers (2005)
Lost (2004)
Sexual Life (2004)
Man About Dog (2004)
Blessed (2004)
Tears of the Sun (2003)
Nip/Tuck (2003)
Murder, She Wrote: The Celtic Riddle (2003)
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (2002)
Star Trek: Enterprise (2001)
The Others (2001)
For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story (2000)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
A Secret Affair (1999)
The Magic Sword: Quest for Camelot (1998)
Waking Ned Devine (1998)
En mors son (1996)
Poltergeist: The Legacy (1996)
Chicago Hope (1994)
White Mile (1994)
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (1993)
Money for Nothing (1993)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993)
Mad at the Moon (1992)
Death Dreams (1991)
Beauty and the Beast (1987)
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987)
Youngblood (1986)
The Ewok Adventure (1984)
Murder, She Wrote (1984)
Hunter (1984)
Voyagers! (1982)
Fame (1982)
Cagney & Lacey (1981)
Simon & Simon (1981)
Trapper John, M.D. (1979)
Benson (1979)
Nightmare in Badham County (1976)
How the West Was Won (1976)
The Bionic Woman (1976)
The Legend of Lizzie Borden (1975)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1973)
Kojak (1973)
Police Story (1973)
Hec Ramsey (1972)
The Streets of San Francisco (1972)
Columbo (1971)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969)
Sinful Davey (1969)
Ulysses (1967)
Mannix (1967)
Bonanza (1959)
Gunsmoke (1955)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links